LRFF logo
8 TH ANNUAL
MAY 12-18
2014

48 Hour Film Project’s ‘Best Of’ and ‘Top 10′ Screening – Saturday, July 19th

Screen Shot 2014-07-16 at 9.53.21 AM

The Little Rock Film Festival is proud to have produced the 2014 48 Hour Film Project that kicked off June 27-29. We had a great weekend of premiere screenings last week and now, we are gearing up for the Awards Ceremony and screening of the Top 10 Audience Choice films. The ceremony will be held at the CALS Ron Robinson Theater, in downtown Little Rock.

When: Saturday, July 19th, show begins 7pm

Where: CALS Ron Robinson Theater

Tickets are $12 only and can be purchased HERE.

The Top 10 audience picks will be screened throughout the ceremony. Awards will be handed out for Best Story, Best Performance, Best Cinematography, Best Film and more.

TOP 10 AUDIENCE CHOICE:

  • Grundle Productions -Silent But Deadly
  • Team Bearshark – Book of Lambs
  • Flokati Films – Sensitivity Training
  • Just a Bunch of Losers Making a Movie – Open Bar Closed Casket
  • Misfit Cyclops – Tellervisions
  • Take 6 – My Stepdad Zoltar
  • Trieschmann Productions – Tunnel Vision
  • Rambunctious Roughians – Manifesto
  • Walkie Talke – Tempus Voyage
  • Faux Pas Productions – Fortune’s Fool

BEST OF NOMINEES: 

​Best Film

  • Joshua Harrison, Team Bearshark “Book of Lambs
  • Tim Trieschmann, Trieschmann Productions “Tunnel Vision
  • Johnnie Brannon, Flokati Films “Sensitivity Training
  • Alison Minor, Take 6 “My Stepdad Zoltar

Best Director

  • Joshua Harrison, Team Bearshark, “Book of Lambs
  • David Bogard/Tim Trieschmann, Trieschmann Productions “Tunnel Vision
  • Johnnie Brannon, Flokati Films, “Sensitivity Training
  • Scott McEntire, Clever Alibi Productions, “Avarice

Best Performance

  • Jay SC Morgan, Grundle Productions “Silent But Deadly
  • Alanna Newton, Trieschmann Productions “Tunnel Vision
  • Bradley Gamble, Filmmaker’s Corner “Zoltar the Great!
  • Tom Kagy, Clever Alibi Productions “Avarice

Best Story

  • Take 6 “My Stepdad Zoltar
  • Faux Pas Productions “Fortune’s Fool
  • Misfit Cyclops “Teller Visions
  • My Place Productions “Fate’s Helping Hand

Best Editing

  • Team Bearshark “Book of Lambs
  • Evan Pierce Productions “The Run Through
  • Agency 501 “Into The Black
  • East 8 Productions “Zoltar’s Wacky Adventure

Best Music

  • Four on the Floor “Innocence Lost
  • Walkie Talkie Productions “Tempus Voyage
  • Take 6 “My Stepdad Zoltar
  • Wah Bit “Clarity

Best Cinematography

  • Agency 501 “Into the Black
  • Walkie Talkie Productions “Tempus Voyage
  • Trieschmann Productions “Tunnel Vision
  • Faux Pas Productions “Fortune’s Fool

Best Use of Character

  • Rambunctious Roughians “Manifesto
  • Reel J “Fast Forward
  • Misfit Cyclops “Teller Visions
  • Take 6 “My Stepdad Zoltar

Best Use of Prop

  • Not For You Productions “Who the Hell is SP?
  • Just a Bunch of Losers Making a Movie “Open Bar Closed Casket
  • East8 Productions “Zoltar’s Wacky Adventure
  • New Trick Productions “Crossed

Best Use of Dialogue

  • Arkansas Film & Music “Last Ride
  • Grundle Productions “Silent But Deadly
  • Agency 501 “Into the Black
  • Flokati Films “Sensitivity Training