LRFF logo
8 TH ANNUAL
MAY 12-18
2014

48 Hour Film Project Winners from Best of Ceremony

621006_4206667976575_1831851658_o-300x199

Executive Director Craig Renaud announcing Best Film

Last night the 48 Hour Film Project came to a close with another at-capacity crowd, this time, at the Argenta Community Theater for the Best of Awards Ceremony. The finale event in the 48HFP featured the Top 11 Audience Award chosen films:

La Petite Mort by BrickHut
Snipe Hunters by Raymond Roquello & His Orchestra Productions
Faith by Domino Pictures
God & Jesus Living in a City Apartment by Riding Dinosaurs
Reboot by AndrewMFilms
Left by Team Arkansas Times/P. Allen Smith
Love Is In The Hair by Baby Lonzo Productions
Fire Engine Red by Whiffle Powder Productions
A Touch of Death by The Happily Miserable
Chime by Team Bearshark
Hey Kid by Ted Loves Mary

The Best of Winners from the event won a one-of-a-kind golden, bronze, or silver VHS statuette in addition to a LRFF pass of the same color! We also gave a Golden Vader to the Best Film and a Silver Han Solo for the Runner Up in addition to two Gold and Silver Passes a value of $100 (Silver) and $250 (Gold) for each pass!

Best Use of Prop

“Snipe Hunters” by Raymond Roquello & His Orchestra Productions, Charlie Brady WINNER

“The Widow” by Dirty Gnome Productions, Jesse Burks

“Illinois Williams and the Golden Melon” by Better Late than Never by Cody Graves

Best Use of Dialogue

“Hey Kid” by Ted Loves Mary, Matthew Rowe

“Singer (Not Spy)” by Acataleptic, Allison Minor

“God and Jesus living in a City Apartment” by Riding Dinosaurs, Dustin Ridling WINNER

Best Use of Character

“Hey Kid” by Ted Loves Mary, Matthew Rowe

“Love is in the Hair” by Baby Lonzo Productions, Christopher Thompson WINNER

“Use Your Melon” by Ace Diesel and the Damn Browns, Ace Hamilton

Best Editing

“Chime” by Team Bearshark, Joshua Green

“La Petite Mort” by BrickHut, Matt Owen

“Independence” by TriCore Productions/Sterling Imageworks, Justin Story WINNER

Best Music

“Love is in the Hair” by Baby Lonzo Productions, Christopher Thompson

“La Petite Mort” by BrickHut, Matt Owen WINNER

“Singer (Not Spy)” by Acataleptic, Allison Minor

Best Cinematography

“La Petite Mort”  by BrickHut, Matt Owen

“Left” by Team Arkansas Times/P. Allen Smith, David Koon WINNER

“Reboot”  by AndrewMFilms by Andrew McMurry

Best Story

“Fire Engine Red” by Whiffle Powder Productions, Jim Patterson WINNER

“Left” by Team Arkansas Times/P. Allen Smith, David Koon

“Snipe Hunters” by Raymond Roquello & His Orchestra Productions, Charlie Brady

Best Acting

“Hey Kid” by Ted Loves Mary, Matthew Rowe WINNER

“Faith” by Domino Pictures, Dean Denton WINNER

“Last Laugh” by See Spot Run Productions, Eric Deitz

Best Directing

“Reboot” by AndrewMFilms by Andrew McMurry WINNER

“La Petit Mort” by BrickHut, Matt Owen

“Independence” by TriCore Productions/Sterling Imageworks, Justin Story

Best Film

“La Petite Mort” by BrickHut, Matt Owen WINNER

“Hey Kid” by Ted Loves Mary, Matthew Rowe

“Fire Engine Red” by Whiffle Powder Productions, Jim Patterson RUNNER UP

“Left” by Team Arkansas Times/P. Allen Smith, David Koon

You can find more information about the films and the 48 Hour Film Project at www.48hourfilm.com/littlerock